Innovation-Verse logoINNOVATION-VERSE
IndustryManufacturing
Operating ModelCentralized GBS
GeographyGlobal
GBS FunctionFinance
ScenarioBase
Change context
Finance · Internal Audit · Audit Support

Audit Evidence & PBC Support

Evidence requests are fulfilled manually, pulling controllers away from period-end work.

Innovation-Verse recommends

Simplify

No AI layer justifiedAutonomy L1 — GenerateRisk 3/5AAWI 36/100
FTE Capacity Release
0.1
Freed and redeployed
FTE Reduction
0.1
Defensible headcount removal
FTE Avoidance
0
Future hiring not required
Annual Benefit
$19K
Net $18K
Investment
$39K
Run cost $1K/yr
ROI
46%
Net benefit ÷ investment
Payback
26.3 mo
3-Year Value
$14K
Why
  • Root cause: No evidence repository; Ad-hoc request channels.
  • Work profile: 85% repetitive, 35% judgment-dense, 10% exception rate, AAWI 36/100.
  • Economics: $171K of current annual cost across 2.8 FTE of measured effort.
  • Simplify — Step and handoff reduction on a fragmented, low-maturity flow.
Human role

Performs the decision; the system prepares the evidence

Why not the more complex options
  • ✕GenAI — Work characteristics do not fit: unstructured knowledge work: drafting, summarising, interpreting. Fit score 39%.
  • ✕Copilot — Economics do not clear the bar — ROI -0% against $133K investment.
  • ✕Agentic AI — Process maturity 50% is below the 60% autonomy floor.
  • ✕Multi-Agent — Process maturity 50% is below the 60% autonomy floor.
  • ✕Autonomous Workflow — Process maturity 50% is below the 60% autonomy floor.
AI justification test
  • — High volume
  • ✓ High repetition
  • ✓ Structured data available
  • ✓ Rules-based decisioning
  • — High manual effort
  • — High exception burden
  • — Sufficient process maturity
  • ✓ Acceptable risk
  • — Strong economic case
Expert reasoning · six analytical lenses, one recommendation
  • — Root cause concentration: No evidence repository, Ad-hoc request channels.
  • — Value at stake is 11% of the current cost base.
  • — Do not fund technology ahead of the process decision it depends on.

Root causes

Diagnosed before any technology is considered.

  1. 01No evidence repository
  2. 02Ad-hoc request channels
  3. 03Repeat requests each cycle

Work activities

Atomic decomposition — effort share and judgment density.

Locate and package evidence35.0 min · judgment 35%

Work profile

Measured inputs behind every calculation.

FTE base3
Annual volume7,200
Minutes per transaction35
Annual manual hours4,641
Current FTE effort2.8
Current cost$171K
Cost per transaction$23.79
Rework cost$16K
Error / rework / exception5% · 8% · 10%
Geography · grade mixIndia GCC · 70% analyst / 25% senior / 5% lead
SystemsSAP S/4HANA, Ariba, ServiceNow

AI Addressable Work Index

Opportunity potential — not a recommendation.

36
AAWI
AI21%
Automation21%
Agentic11%
Human-essential46%
Repetition85
Rules dependence65
Structured data60
Knowledge intensity55
System accessibility70
Volume64
Human judgment35
Variability35
Risk60
Human accountability60

17-intervention spectrum

Every intervention scored against this work. Ranked by solution fit.

InterventionFitBenefitInvestROIPayback
02 Simplify
Operational · complexity 2/10
50
$16K$45K33%36.0 mo
03 Standardise
Operational · complexity 2/10
47
$17K$71K19%64.0 mo
10 RPA
Digital · complexity 4/10
46
$30K$91K15%81.6 mo
04 Lean
Improvement · complexity 3/10
45
$19K$78K19%62.6 mo
09 Digital / Workflow
Digital · complexity 4/10
45
$19K$104K5%253.1 mo
05 Kaizen
Improvement · complexity 2/10
44
$8K$39K16%72.8 mo
11 OCR / IDP
Digital · complexity 5/10
44
$28K$110K6%208.3 mo
01 Eliminate
Operational · complexity 1/10
43
$9K$26K33%36.6 mo
12 Analytics / ML
Intelligence · complexity 5/10
38
$16K$110K-1%n/a
06 Six Sigma
Improvement · complexity 4/10
38
$13K$97K8%152.2 mo
07 Process Re-engineering
Improvement · complexity 6/10
35
$23K$168K7%161.6 mo
14 Copilot
Intelligence · complexity 6/10
35
$32K$133K-0%n/a
13 GenAI
Intelligence · complexity 6/10
31
$19K$123K-7%n/a
15 Agentic AI
Agentic · complexity 8/10
28
$40K$207K-7%n/a
08 Operating Model / GBS Redesign
Improvement · complexity 8/10
27
$17K$272K0%2791.8 mo
16 Multi-Agent
Agentic · complexity 9/10
18
$34K$304K-17%n/a
17 Autonomous Workflow
Agentic · complexity 10/10
9
$29K$401K-23%n/a
TODAY
Minutes / transaction35
Exception rate10%
Rework rate8%
Cycle time3 days
Annual manual hours4,641
CharacterManual, fragmented, human-dependent
TRANSFORMED
Minutes / transaction32.1
Exception rate10%
Rework rate4%
Cycle time1.5 days
Hours released380
CharacterStandardised, exception-driven, human-in-loop
FUTURE
Autonomy ceilingLevel 5
Recommended autonomyLevel 1 — Generate
Residual human effort46%
MonitoringContinuous with threshold alerting
Gate statusConstrained
CharacterAgentic within guardrails, not autonomous

FTE redeployment

Where should 0.1 FTE of released capacity go?

Analytics & Insight0 FTE
Business Partnering0 FTE
Controls & Risk0 FTE
Transformation0 FTE
Advisory0 FTE
Continuous Improvement0 FTE
Before — transactional FTE
3
100% transactional
After — transactional FTE
2.8
+ 0.1 FTE redeployed to strategic work

Change impact

Transform the work, not merely the headcount.

Roles impactedController, Audit Liaison
Activities changing1 atomic activities
Skills requiredEvidence governance
Capacity released0.1 FTE
Training requirementRepository rollout
Adoption riskLow
Leadership actions
  • — Name a single accountable process owner for the end-to-end flow
  • — Publish the redeployment commitment before deployment starts
  • — Review adoption and exception trends in the monthly operating review

Governance & autonomy gate

No recommendation is issued that the gate does not permit.

Risk level3/5
Compliance sensitivity5/5
Data sensitivityRestricted
Human-in-loopApproval on every case
Approval pointPre-action
AuditabilityFull decision log with evidence trail
Escalation pathTeam lead → process owner → controller
Max permitted autonomyLevel 5
Gate findings
  • ⚠Process maturity 50% is below the 60% autonomy floor.
  • ⚠Data readiness 55% is inadequate for unsupervised action.
  • ⚠Human accountability for this work cannot be transferred to a system.
  • ⚠ROI on autonomous operation is insufficient against implementation and run cost.
Control requirements
  • — Confidence thresholds with mandatory human review below tolerance
  • — Segregation of duties preserved between preparer and approver
  • — Immutable action log retained for audit and SOX evidence
  • — Kill-switch and rollback for every automated action class

Sequenced roadmap

Lowest complexity first. No layer skipped.

0–30 days · Simplify$16K
Step and handoff reduction on a fragmented, low-maturity flow.