Innovation-Verse logoINNOVATION-VERSE
IndustryManufacturing
Operating ModelCentralized GBS
GeographyGlobal
GBS FunctionFinance
ScenarioBase
Change context
Finance · P2P · Invoice Processing

Approval Bottlenecks & Maverick Spend

Serial approval chains delay posting and drive late-payment penalties and missed discounts.

Innovation-Verse recommends

Simplify + Lean

No AI layer justifiedAutonomy L1 — GenerateRisk 2/5AAWI 36/100
FTE Capacity Release
0.3
Freed and redeployed
FTE Reduction
0.3
Defensible headcount removal
FTE Avoidance
0.1
Future hiring not required
Annual Benefit
$52K
Net $45K
Investment
$127K
Run cost $6K/yr
ROI
36%
Net benefit ÷ investment
Payback
33.5 mo
3-Year Value
$10K
Why
  • Root cause: Over-engineered approval matrix; No delegation thresholds.
  • Work profile: 70% repetitive, 35% judgment-dense, 10% exception rate, AAWI 36/100.
  • Economics: $237K of current annual cost across 3.8 FTE of measured effort.
  • Simplify — Step and handoff reduction on a fragmented, low-maturity flow.
  • Lean — Waste, queues and rework loops carry recoverable effort.
Human role

Performs the decision; the system prepares the evidence

Why not the more complex options
  • ✕GenAI — Work characteristics do not fit: unstructured knowledge work: drafting, summarising, interpreting. Fit score 28%.
  • ✕Copilot — Work characteristics do not fit: investigation collapsed into a staged decision for human approval. Fit score 47%.
  • ✕Agentic AI — Process maturity 40% is below the 60% autonomy floor.
  • ✕Multi-Agent — Process maturity 40% is below the 60% autonomy floor.
  • ✕Autonomous Workflow — Process maturity 40% is below the 60% autonomy floor.
AI justification test
  • — High volume
  • ✓ High repetition
  • ✓ Structured data available
  • ✓ Rules-based decisioning
  • — High manual effort
  • — High exception burden
  • — Sufficient process maturity
  • ✓ Acceptable risk
  • — Strong economic case
Expert reasoning · six analytical lenses, one recommendation
  • — Root cause concentration: Over-engineered approval matrix, No delegation thresholds.
  • — Value at stake is 22% of the current cost base.
  • — Do not fund technology ahead of the process decision it depends on.

Root causes

Diagnosed before any technology is considered.

  1. 01Over-engineered approval matrix
  2. 02No delegation thresholds
  3. 03Off-contract buying

Work activities

Atomic decomposition — effort share and judgment density.

Chase and route approvals7.0 min · judgment 40%

Work profile

Measured inputs behind every calculation.

FTE base4
Annual volume48,000
Minutes per transaction7
Annual manual hours6,412
Current FTE effort3.8
Current cost$237K
Cost per transaction$4.93
Rework cost$30K
Error / rework / exception5% · 12% · 10%
Geography · grade mixIndia GCC · 70% analyst / 25% senior / 5% lead
SystemsSAP S/4HANA, Ariba, ServiceNow

AI Addressable Work Index

Opportunity potential — not a recommendation.

36
AAWI
AI16%
Automation38%
Agentic12%
Human-essential34%
Repetition70
Rules dependence75
Structured data65
Knowledge intensity25
System accessibility70
Volume78
Human judgment35
Variability50
Risk40
Human accountability30

17-intervention spectrum

Every intervention scored against this work. Ranked by solution fit.

InterventionFitBenefitInvestROIPayback
02 Simplify
Operational · complexity 2/10
53
$26K$55K44%27.3 mo
04 Lean
Improvement · complexity 3/10
48
$29K$94K26%46.7 mo
03 Standardise
Operational · complexity 2/10
48
$25K$86K24%49.2 mo
01 Eliminate
Operational · complexity 1/10
48
$15K$31K45%26.8 mo
09 Digital / Workflow
Digital · complexity 4/10
47
$29K$126K9%135.8 mo
10 RPA
Digital · complexity 4/10
45
$40K$110K18%66.5 mo
05 Kaizen
Improvement · complexity 2/10
45
$12K$47K21%57.2 mo
11 OCR / IDP
Digital · complexity 5/10
43
$38K$134K9%139.7 mo
06 Six Sigma
Improvement · complexity 4/10
40
$19K$118K11%105.4 mo
12 Analytics / ML
Intelligence · complexity 5/10
39
$24K$134K2%566.4 mo
07 Process Re-engineering
Improvement · complexity 6/10
39
$36K$204K11%105.3 mo
14 Copilot
Intelligence · complexity 6/10
32
$40K$161K1%1100.9 mo
08 Operating Model / GBS Redesign
Improvement · complexity 8/10
29
$27K$330K2%560.7 mo
15 Agentic AI
Agentic · complexity 8/10
29
$57K$251K-3%n/a
13 GenAI
Intelligence · complexity 6/10
28
$23K$149K-7%n/a
16 Multi-Agent
Agentic · complexity 9/10
16
$44K$369K-16%n/a
17 Autonomous Workflow
Agentic · complexity 10/10
9
$40K$487K-22%n/a
TODAY
Minutes / transaction7
Exception rate10%
Rework rate12%
Cycle time3 days
Annual manual hours6,412
CharacterManual, fragmented, human-dependent
TRANSFORMED
Minutes / transaction5.7
Exception rate9%
Rework rate5%
Cycle time1.5 days
Hours released1,161
CharacterStandardised, exception-driven, human-in-loop
FUTURE
Autonomy ceilingLevel 5
Recommended autonomyLevel 1 — Generate
Residual human effort34%
MonitoringContinuous with threshold alerting
Gate statusConstrained
CharacterAgentic within guardrails, not autonomous

FTE redeployment

Where should 0.3 FTE of released capacity go?

Analytics & Insight0.1 FTE
Business Partnering0.1 FTE
Controls & Risk0 FTE
Transformation0 FTE
Advisory0 FTE
Continuous Improvement0 FTE
Before — transactional FTE
4
100% transactional
After — transactional FTE
3.3
+ 0.3 FTE redeployed to strategic work

Change impact

Transform the work, not merely the headcount.

Roles impactedApprovers, AP Lead
Activities changing1 atomic activities
Skills requiredPolicy simplification
Capacity released0.3 FTE
Training requirementPolicy briefing for 120 approvers
Adoption riskMedium
Leadership actions
  • — Name a single accountable process owner for the end-to-end flow
  • — Publish the redeployment commitment before deployment starts
  • — Review adoption and exception trends in the monthly operating review

Governance & autonomy gate

No recommendation is issued that the gate does not permit.

Risk level2/5
Compliance sensitivity3/5
Data sensitivityInternal
Human-in-loopApproval on every case
Approval pointPre-action
AuditabilityFull decision log with evidence trail
Escalation pathTeam lead → process owner → controller
Max permitted autonomyLevel 5
Gate findings
  • ⚠Process maturity 40% is below the 60% autonomy floor.
  • ⚠Data readiness 55% is inadequate for unsupervised action.
  • ⚠ROI on autonomous operation is insufficient against implementation and run cost.
Control requirements
  • — Confidence thresholds with mandatory human review below tolerance
  • — Segregation of duties preserved between preparer and approver
  • — Immutable action log retained for audit and SOX evidence
  • — Kill-switch and rollback for every automated action class

Sequenced roadmap

Lowest complexity first. No layer skipped.

0–30 days · Simplify$26K
Step and handoff reduction on a fragmented, low-maturity flow.
30–60 days · Lean$29K
Waste, queues and rework loops carry recoverable effort.