Finance · P2P · Payments
Duplicate Invoice & Overpayment Leakage
Duplicate submissions across intake channels create overpayments recovered months later.
Innovation-Verse recommends
Lean + Simplify
No AI layer justifiedAutonomy L1 — GenerateRisk 3/5AAWI 34/100
FTE Capacity Release
0.2
Freed and redeployed
FTE Reduction
0.2
Defensible headcount removal
FTE Avoidance
0.1
Future hiring not required
Annual Benefit
$33K
Net $27K
Investment
$107K
Run cost $5K/yr
ROI
25%
Net benefit ÷ investment
Payback
47.3 mo
3-Year Value
$-26K
Why
- Root cause: Multiple intake channels; Vendor master duplicates.
- Work profile: 60% repetitive, 30% judgment-dense, 30% exception rate, AAWI 34/100.
- Economics: $126K of current annual cost across 2.0 FTE of measured effort.
- Lean — Waste, queues and rework loops carry recoverable effort.
- Simplify — Step and handoff reduction on a fragmented, low-maturity flow.
Human role
Performs the decision; the system prepares the evidence
Why not the more complex options
- ✕GenAI — Work characteristics do not fit: unstructured knowledge work: drafting, summarising, interpreting. Fit score 26%.
- ✕Copilot — Economics do not clear the bar — ROI -5% against $136K investment.
- ✕Agentic AI — Process maturity 45% is below the 60% autonomy floor.
- ✕Multi-Agent — Process maturity 45% is below the 60% autonomy floor.
- ✕Autonomous Workflow — Process maturity 45% is below the 60% autonomy floor.
AI justification test
- — High volume
- — High repetition
- ✓ Structured data available
- ✓ Rules-based decisioning
- — High manual effort
- ✓ High exception burden
- — Sufficient process maturity
- ✓ Acceptable risk
- — Strong economic case
Expert reasoning · six analytical lenses, one recommendation
- — Root cause concentration: Multiple intake channels, Vendor master duplicates.
- — Value at stake is 26% of the current cost base.
- — Do not fund technology ahead of the process decision it depends on.
Root causes
Diagnosed before any technology is considered.
- 01Multiple intake channels
- 02Vendor master duplicates
- 03Weak pre-payment controls
Work activities
Atomic decomposition — effort share and judgment density.
Duplicate investigation and recovery18.0 min · judgment 35%
Work profile
Measured inputs behind every calculation.
FTE base2
Annual volume9,000
Minutes per transaction18
Annual manual hours3,402
Current FTE effort2
Current cost$126K
Cost per transaction$13.95
Rework cost$26K
Error / rework / exception12% · 20% · 30%
Geography · grade mixIndia GCC · 70% analyst / 25% senior / 5% lead
SystemsSAP S/4HANA, Ariba, ServiceNow
AI Addressable Work Index
Opportunity potential — not a recommendation.
34
AAWI
AI18%
Automation33%
Agentic14%
Human-essential35%
Repetition60
Rules dependence65
Structured data70
Knowledge intensity35
System accessibility70
Volume66
Human judgment30
Variability35
Risk60
Human accountability30
17-intervention spectrum
Every intervention scored against this work. Ranked by solution fit.
| Intervention | Fit | Benefit | Invest | ROI | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Lean Improvement · complexity 3/10 | 57 | $22K | $80K | 22% | 54.3 mo |
| 09 Digital / Workflow Digital · complexity 4/10 | 53 | $20K | $106K | 5% | 246.9 mo |
| 02 Simplify Operational · complexity 2/10 | 50 | $14K | $46K | 28% | 42.8 mo |
| 06 Six Sigma Improvement · complexity 4/10 | 48 | $15K | $100K | 10% | 119.0 mo |
| 01 Eliminate Operational · complexity 1/10 | 47 | $9K | $27K | 33% | 36.5 mo |
| 03 Standardise Operational · complexity 2/10 | 46 | $14K | $73K | 14% | 87.1 mo |
| 05 Kaizen Improvement · complexity 2/10 | 45 | $8K | $40K | 16% | 76.2 mo |
| 12 Analytics / ML Intelligence · complexity 5/10 | 44 | $17K | $113K | -1% | n/a |
| 10 RPA Digital · complexity 4/10 | 44 | $22K | $93K | 6% | 206.0 mo |
| 11 OCR / IDP Digital · complexity 5/10 | 41 | $21K | $113K | -2% | n/a |
| 07 Process Re-engineering Improvement · complexity 6/10 | 39 | $21K | $173K | 6% | 199.0 mo |
| 14 Copilot Intelligence · complexity 6/10 | 37 | $26K | $136K | -5% | n/a |
| 15 Agentic AI Agentic · complexity 8/10 | 36 | $37K | $212K | -8% | n/a |
| 08 Operating Model / GBS Redesign Improvement · complexity 8/10 | 28 | $14K | $279K | -1% | n/a |
| 13 GenAI Intelligence · complexity 6/10 | 27 | $12K | $126K | -12% | n/a |
| 16 Multi-Agent Agentic · complexity 9/10 | 18 | $25K | $312K | -20% | n/a |
| 17 Autonomous Workflow Agentic · complexity 10/10 | 9 | $21K | $412K | -25% | n/a |
Minutes / transaction18
Exception rate30%
Rework rate20%
Cycle time3 days
Annual manual hours3,402
CharacterManual, fragmented, human-dependent
Minutes / transaction14.4
Exception rate26%
Rework rate9%
Cycle time1.5 days
Hours released672
CharacterStandardised, exception-driven, human-in-loop
Autonomy ceilingLevel 5
Recommended autonomyLevel 1 — Generate
Residual human effort35%
MonitoringContinuous with threshold alerting
Gate statusConstrained
CharacterAgentic within guardrails, not autonomous
FTE redeployment
Where should 0.2 FTE of released capacity go?
Analytics & Insight0 FTE
Business Partnering0 FTE
Controls & Risk0 FTE
Transformation0 FTE
Advisory0 FTE
Continuous Improvement0 FTE
Before — transactional FTE
2
100% transactional
After — transactional FTE
1.6
+ 0.2 FTE redeployed to strategic work
Change impact
Transform the work, not merely the headcount.
Roles impactedAP Controls Analyst
Activities changing1 atomic activities
Skills requiredControl design, Analytics interpretation
Capacity released0.2 FTE
Training requirementHalf-day control refresh
Adoption riskLow
Leadership actions
- — Name a single accountable process owner for the end-to-end flow
- — Publish the redeployment commitment before deployment starts
- — Review adoption and exception trends in the monthly operating review
Governance & autonomy gate
No recommendation is issued that the gate does not permit.
Risk level3/5
Compliance sensitivity3/5
Data sensitivityInternal
Human-in-loopApproval on every case
Approval pointPre-action
AuditabilityFull decision log with evidence trail
Escalation pathTeam lead → process owner → controller
Max permitted autonomyLevel 5
Gate findings
- ⚠Process maturity 45% is below the 60% autonomy floor.
- ⚠Data readiness 55% is inadequate for unsupervised action.
- ⚠ROI on autonomous operation is insufficient against implementation and run cost.
Control requirements
- — Confidence thresholds with mandatory human review below tolerance
- — Segregation of duties preserved between preparer and approver
- — Immutable action log retained for audit and SOX evidence
- — Kill-switch and rollback for every automated action class
Sequenced roadmap
Lowest complexity first. No layer skipped.
0–30 days · Lean$22K
Waste, queues and rework loops carry recoverable effort.
30–60 days · Simplify$14K
Step and handoff reduction on a fragmented, low-maturity flow.
INNOVATION-VERSE