Finance · R2R · Reporting & Controls
Management Reporting & Variance Commentary
Analysts rebuild the same reporting packs and write commentary manually every month.
Innovation-Verse recommends
Simplify + Eliminate + RPA + Digital / Workflow + Copilot
Value pool · AUGMENTAutonomy L5 — AssistRisk 2/5AAWI 46/100
FTE Capacity Release
1.7
Freed and redeployed
FTE Reduction
1.2
Defensible headcount removal
FTE Avoidance
0.7
Future hiring not required
Annual Benefit
$239K
Net $172K
Investment
$349K
Run cost $67K/yr
ROI
49%
Net benefit ÷ investment
Payback
24.4 mo
3-Year Value
$167K
Why
- Root cause: Fragmented reporting layer; Manual pack assembly.
- Work profile: 75% repetitive, 55% judgment-dense, 10% exception rate, AAWI 46/100.
- Economics: $489K of current annual cost across 7.9 FTE of measured effort.
- Simplify — Step and handoff reduction on a fragmented, low-maturity flow.
- Eliminate — Only the fraction of work with no downstream consumer can simply stop.
- RPA — Deterministic execution on stable, structured, repetitive steps.
- Digital / Workflow — Routing, SLA and audit control over case-based work.
- Copilot — Investigation collapsed into a staged decision for human approval.
Human role
Reviews and approves every AI-prepared decision
Why not the more complex options
- ✕GenAI — Economics do not clear the bar — ROI 32% against $127K investment.
- ✕Agentic AI — ROI on autonomous operation is insufficient against implementation and run cost.
- ✕Multi-Agent — ROI on autonomous operation is insufficient against implementation and run cost.
- ✕Autonomous Workflow — ROI on autonomous operation is insufficient against implementation and run cost.
AI justification test
- — High volume
- ✓ High repetition
- — Structured data available
- ✓ Rules-based decisioning
- ✓ High manual effort
- — High exception burden
- ✓ Sufficient process maturity
- ✓ Acceptable risk
- — Strong economic case
Expert reasoning · six analytical lenses, one recommendation
- — Root cause concentration: Fragmented reporting layer, Manual pack assembly.
- — Value at stake is 49% of the current cost base.
- — Do not fund technology ahead of the process decision it depends on.
Root causes
Diagnosed before any technology is considered.
- 01Fragmented reporting layer
- 02Manual pack assembly
- 03No commentary standards
Work activities
Atomic decomposition — effort share and judgment density.
Assemble pack and draft commentary75.0 min · judgment 55%
Work profile
Measured inputs behind every calculation.
FTE base7
Annual volume9,600
Minutes per transaction75
Annual manual hours13,260
Current FTE effort7.9
Current cost$489K
Cost per transaction$50.97
Rework cost$47K
Error / rework / exception5% · 8% · 10%
Geography · grade mixIndia GCC · 70% analyst / 25% senior / 5% lead
SystemsSAP S/4HANA, Ariba, ServiceNow
AI Addressable Work Index
Opportunity potential — not a recommendation.
46
AAWI
AI27%
Automation17%
Agentic11%
Human-essential45%
Repetition75
Rules dependence65
Structured data55
Knowledge intensity85
System accessibility70
Volume66
Human judgment55
Variability35
Risk40
Human accountability30
17-intervention spectrum
Every intervention scored against this work. Ranked by solution fit.
| Intervention | Fit | Benefit | Invest | ROI | Payback |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Simplify Operational · complexity 2/10 | 56 | $46K | $47K | 94% | 12.7 mo |
| 01 Eliminate Operational · complexity 1/10 | 56 | $30K | $27K | 109% | 11.0 mo |
| 03 Standardise Operational · complexity 2/10 | 53 | $49K | $74K | 62% | 19.4 mo |
| 10 RPA Digital · complexity 4/10 | 52 | $81K | $94K | 68% | 17.5 mo |
| 04 Lean Improvement · complexity 3/10 | 51 | $53K | $80K | 61% | 19.8 mo |
| 09 Digital / Workflow Digital · complexity 4/10 | 50 | $55K | $107K | 38% | 31.7 mo |
| 11 OCR / IDP Digital · complexity 5/10 | 50 | $81K | $114K | 51% | 23.5 mo |
| 05 Kaizen Improvement · complexity 2/10 | 49 | $22K | $40K | 51% | 23.6 mo |
| 14 Copilot Intelligence · complexity 6/10 | 47 | $103K | $137K | 51% | 23.5 mo |
| 13 GenAI Intelligence · complexity 6/10 | 43 | $68K | $127K | 32% | 37.9 mo |
| 12 Analytics / ML Intelligence · complexity 5/10 | 43 | $47K | $114K | 26% | 46.6 mo |
| 06 Six Sigma Improvement · complexity 4/10 | 42 | $35K | $100K | 30% | 39.7 mo |
| 07 Process Re-engineering Improvement · complexity 6/10 | 37 | $61K | $174K | 29% | 41.5 mo |
| 15 Agentic AI Agentic · complexity 8/10 | 37 | $125K | $214K | 32% | 36.9 mo |
| 08 Operating Model / GBS Redesign Improvement · complexity 8/10 | 29 | $48K | $281K | 11% | 109.1 mo |
| 16 Multi-Agent Agentic · complexity 9/10 | 22 | $105K | $314K | 5% | 227.5 mo |
| 17 Autonomous Workflow Agentic · complexity 10/10 | 15 | $101K | $414K | -6% | n/a |
Minutes / transaction75
Exception rate10%
Rework rate8%
Cycle time3 days
Annual manual hours13,260
CharacterManual, fragmented, human-dependent
Minutes / transaction40.5
Exception rate7%
Rework rate4%
Cycle time1.5 days
Hours released6,093
CharacterStandardised, exception-driven, human-in-loop
Autonomy ceilingLevel 5
Recommended autonomyLevel 5 — Assist
Residual human effort45%
MonitoringContinuous with threshold alerting
Gate statusConstrained
CharacterAgentic within guardrails, not autonomous
FTE redeployment
Where should 1.7 FTE of released capacity go?
Analytics & Insight0.5 FTE
Business Partnering0.4 FTE
Controls & Risk0.3 FTE
Transformation0.3 FTE
Advisory0.2 FTE
Continuous Improvement0.1 FTE
Before — transactional FTE
7
100% transactional
After — transactional FTE
3.4
+ 1.7 FTE redeployed to strategic work
Change impact
Transform the work, not merely the headcount.
Roles impactedFP&A Analyst, Business Partner
Activities changing1 atomic activities
Skills requiredNarrative review, Prompt discipline
Capacity released1.7 FTE
Training requirementGenAI drafting enablement
Adoption riskLow
Leadership actions
- — Name a single accountable process owner for the end-to-end flow
- — Publish the redeployment commitment before deployment starts
- — Review adoption and exception trends in the monthly operating review
Governance & autonomy gate
No recommendation is issued that the gate does not permit.
Risk level2/5
Compliance sensitivity3/5
Data sensitivityInternal
Human-in-loopApproval on every case
Approval pointPre-action
AuditabilityFull decision log with evidence trail
Escalation pathTeam lead → process owner → controller
Max permitted autonomyLevel 5
Gate findings
- ⚠ROI on autonomous operation is insufficient against implementation and run cost.
Control requirements
- — Confidence thresholds with mandatory human review below tolerance
- — Segregation of duties preserved between preparer and approver
- — Immutable action log retained for audit and SOX evidence
- — Kill-switch and rollback for every automated action class
Sequenced roadmap
Lowest complexity first. No layer skipped.
0–30 days · Simplify$46K
Step and handoff reduction on a fragmented, low-maturity flow.
30–60 days · Eliminate$30K
Only the fraction of work with no downstream consumer can simply stop.
60–90 days · RPA$81K
Deterministic execution on stable, structured, repetitive steps.
90–120 days · Digital / Workflow$55K
Routing, SLA and audit control over case-based work.
120+ days · Copilot$103K
Investigation collapsed into a staged decision for human approval.
INNOVATION-VERSE